IN 13-14 MAY 2019 THE II-STAGE OF THE REPUBLICAN STUDENTS’ OLYMPIAD ON THE SUBJECT “HISTORY AND THEORY OF FINE ARTS” HELD AT THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF FINE ARTS AND DESIGN NAMED AFTER KAMOLIDDIN BEKHZOD


The following 14 (fourteen) students from the higher educational institutions of the Republic of Uzbekistan, who won the first-year student Olympiad, competed for the victory:

1. Hamidova Zarina Mirza qizi – Karshi State University, Faculty of Pedagogy, 2nd year student of “Fine Arts and Engineering Graphics”;

2. Rasulova Mukarramoy Oybek kizi – Andijan State University, Faculty of Pedagogy, 2nd year student of “Fine Arts and Engineering Graphics”;

3. Jumuradova Maftuna Jumabaevna – 2nd year student of the Faculty of Tourism, Bukhara State University, “Applied Art”;

4. Choliyeva Dilnoza Yusupboi kizi – the 2 nd year student of the direction of education “Art (drama and screen art drama)” of the Uzbek State Institute of Arts and Culture, Cinema, TV and Radio Art;

5. Jumanazarova Dildora Bahrom kizi – Kamoliddin Bekhzod National Institute of Arts and Design, Faculty of Fine Arts, 3rd year student of educational direction “Art (Applied and Applied Arts)”;

6. Samaridinova Umida Yusup kizi – 2nd year student of Jizzakh State Pedagogical Institute, Fine Arts and Labor Education faculty, “Fine Arts and Engineering Graphics”;

7. Nomozova Nazokat Valijon kizi – Termiz State University, Faculty of Pedagogy, 3rd year student of the direction of “Fine Arts and Engineering Graphics”;

8. Hamdamov Khumoyun Gulom oglu – Gulistan State University, Pedagogical Faculty, 1st year student of “Fine Arts and Engineering Graphics”;

9. Mukhtarova Raion Mamarajab kizi – Navoi State Pedagogical Institute, Faculty of Pedagogy, 2nd year student of “Fine Arts and Engineering Graphics”;

10. Abdikarimova Shirinkhan Tanirbergen kizi – 3-year student of the direction of the State Pedagogical Institute named after Ajiniyaj, pedagogical faculty, “Fine Arts and Engineering Graphics”;

11. Usmanov Jurabek Bakhodir oglu – Urganch State University, Technical Faculty, 3rd year student of the direction of “Architectural and design organization of rural areas”;

12. Usubjonova Gulhayo Tohirjon kizi – Namangan State University,

Faculty of Vocational Education, 2nd year student of “Fine Arts and Engineering Graphics”;

13. Saidova (Botirova) Irodahon Sanjarbek kizi – graduate student of the Nizami Pedagogical University, “Fine Arts and Engineering Graphics”;

14. Khojanazarova Nilufar Tulkinjon kizi – Kokand State Pedagogical Institute, Faculty of Pedagogy, 3rd year student of educational direction “Fine Arts and Engineering Graphics”.

A jury consisting of specialists and professors from the field of “History and Theory of Fine Arts” was created and the knowledge received by the participants of the Olympiad on “History and Theory of Fine Arts” was evaluated by writing, test questions, oral questioning and English conversation.

According to the results of the assessment, the places were distributed as follows:

         1st place: Jumanazarova Dildora Bahrom kizi – Kamoliddin Bekhzod National Institute of Fine Arts and Design, Faculty of Art history, 3rd year student (338 points) in the field of “Art Studies (Fine Arts and Applied Art)”;

2nd place: Samaridinova Umida Yusup kizi – 2nd year student (253 points) of Jizzakh State Pedagogical Institute, Faculty of Fine Arts and Vocational Education, “Fine Arts and Engineering Graphics”;

3rd place: Jumuradova Maftuna Jumabaevna – 2nd year student (239 points) at Bukhara State University, Tourism Faculty, Vocational Training (Applied Art).

       By the suggestion of the Justice Commission, the winners of the 2 nd round of the Republican Olympiad were awarded diplomas and the other participants were awarded with a certificate of participation.

      At the end of the Olympics, the teachers of the students spoke about the need to further strengthen the cooperation between the institutes, exchange more experience in deeper studying the theory and history of fine arts.