The delegation headed by the rector of the National Institute of Fine Arts and Design named after Kamoliddin Behzod Nodirbek Sayfullaev visited the Belarus State Academy of Arts
On July 9, 2019 the delegation headed by the rector of the National Institute of Fine Arts and Design named after Kamoliddin Behzod Nodirbek Sayfullaev visited the Belarusian State Academy of Arts. Initially, the rector of the NIFAD met with Rector of the Academy of Arts, Candidate of Art Criticism, Honorary Member of the Russian Academy of Arts, Mikhail Grigorevich Borozna. During the meeting, the two universities agreed on joint development efforts. Then N.Sayfullaev presented the history and activities of the institute, faculties, departments and directions of study to the representatives of the Belarusian State Academy of Arts .Then members of the Delegation Dean of the Faculty of Applied Art Sayyora Saidova and Nilufar Mannopova, Head of the Department of Interiors design, delivered a presentation on the training of specialists, training and qualification diplomas. The members of the delegation familiarized themselves with the educational process, qualification requirements, curricula and syllabi of the Belarusian State Academy of Arts, as well as educational workshops, sculptures, graphics, designs, painting, art ceramics. At the end of the meeting the rector of the National Institute of Fine Arts and Design named after Kamoliddin Behzod N.Sayfullaev and rector of the Belarusian State Academy of Arts M.Borozna signed a cooperation agreement to establish international relations and exchange experiences.
МАЛИКА, [11.07.19 22:59]
The visit of Kodji Shibadzaki, Professor of Aichi University of the Arts, to the National Institute of Fine Arts and Design named after Kamoliddin Behzod
On July 10, 2019, Kodji Shibadzaki, a Japanese professor of Aichi University of the Arts visited the National Institute of Fine Arts and Design named after Kamoliddin Behzod. The purpose of this visit is to present a project to promote the study of the Uzbek science, culture and miniature art on the east and the west through the paper for the purpose of introducing the world community with ancient Uzbek paper, on the ongoing research on the history and production technology of ancient Uzbek paper, An exhibition dedicated to the collaborative scientific conference and miniature art, to be held in early March in Tashkent and Samarkand, to discuss the possibility of establishing the logos. During the meeting, in February of this year, during a visit by a delegation of the Aichi University of Arts, led by Kodji Shibadzaki, the sides exchanged views on how the research works were being implemented on the basis of the agreed program framework. At the same time, it has been agreed to publish a book based on the collection of illustrations on the history of the Oriental miniature art and the artist Kamolddin Behzod’s works. At the end of the meeting, the Vice Rector for Academic and Educational Affairs of the Institute, Khadjimetov Bekhzod Bakhodirovich, invited Kodji Shibadzaki to the studio and familiarized him with the process of using silk fibers in the production of Uzbek paper.