On July 16, 2019, a delegation headed by the Professor Zhang Li Kyong of the Keimyung University of South Korea visited the National Institute of Fine Arts and Design named after Kamoliddin Bekhzod. The delegation was welcomed by the rector of the institute Nodir Sayfullayev and the management of the institute.
The purpose of this visit was to get acquainted with the work done on the basis of a cooperation agreement between educational institutions of the two countries. After the acquaintance of both sides, a dialogue was held on the introduction of the educational course on the basis of the joint educational program, based on the cooperation agreement with the Keimyung University. In addition, they were informed about the requirements for studying undergraduate, graduate, doctoral studies. The members of the Delegation and the members of the Management Board were given adequate answers to their questions about the learning process. At the end of the meeting, which was dedicated to the activities of the National Institute of Fine Arts and Design named after K. Behzod and the Keimyung University, were handed over prizes.
At the end of the conversation, the delegation was invited to the faculties to get acquainted with the progress of the institute. The faculty of Fine Arts and the Faculty of Applied Art attended the event. The detailed information about the works of art and applied arts, which are studied at the faculties, were presented in detail. At the end of the friendly meeting, Keimyung University delegation thanked the management of the institut