The National Institute of Fine Arts and Design named after Kamoliddin Behzod was founded on the basis of the faculty of “Fine arts” of the Tashkent Institute of theatre and art, named after Ostrovsky in accordance with the decree of the first President of the Republic of Uzbekistan I. A. Karimov, from January 23, 1997 “On the establishment of the Academy Of arts of Uzbekistan” and the Cabinet of Ministers from March 11, 1997 № 131. The Institute teaches not only in directions of world art, but also was formed to comprehend the rich heritage of Oriental art. Famous artists as R. Akhmedov and O. Tatevosyan initiated the creation of higher art education.
The history of art education is associated with the work of the older generation of great artists, they are: O. Tatevosyan, R. Akhmedov, V. Armani, A. Goldrei, M. Saidov, N. Kuzibaev, S. Abdullaev (Department of painting), V. Rivlin, T. Reshetnikov, G. brim, E Kalantarov (Department of “Painting theatrical scenery”), T. Oganesov, N. Pak, I. Simakov, I. Rubin, V. Kalinin, V. Nechaev, N. Shin, I. ENIN (Department “Drawing”), H Omarov, V. Zhmakin V. Neighbors (the Department of “Monumental painting”), I. Yurovsky, V. Parshin, D. Afouxenidis, K. Basharov, A. Egamov (Department of “Graphics”), I. Grishchenko, K. Salokhiddinov, A. Boymatov, Akhmedov, A. You, S. Bondareva, N. Auseva (Department of “Sculpture and ceramics”), R. Rempel, L. Shostko, R. Taktash, Lackowska V. R. Tagirov, I. Bulkina (Department of “History and theory of fine arts”) and others.
Uzbekistan’s artistic heritage has a rich history and centuries-old traditions. By the 20th century in our country formed all kinds and genres of professional painting. The educational process is based on existing traditions and new impressions. Today, the senior and middle representatives of the fine arts and sculpture of Uzbekistan teach not only academic realism, but also the directions of modern art, including realism, decorative art, avant-garde and postmodernism.
The tradition of above mentioned artists, continue the famous teachers- masters of art, the academicians of the Academy of arts of Uzbekistan such as: B. Jalalov, D. Umarbekov, A. Mirzaev, I. Dzhabborov, A. Igromanov, V. Burmakin, S. Abdullaev, S. Rakhmetov, I. Tyrannosarus, N. Kholmatov, L. Ibragimov, as well as famous artists A. Khakimov, K. Akilov, M. Yusupov, N. Akhmedov, A. Abdurazzoqov, A. Kazakov, Z. Rakhimov, D. Kurasawa, K. Nikonova and others. The teaching staff of the Institute: Mr. Artykov, M. Nuriddinov, E. Mansurov, R. Khudayberganov, M. Tachmuradov, D. Tashkhojaev, E. Korolkova, N. Khusanov, M. Sobirov, U. Kurasov continuing to develop a great tradition of art school of Uzbekistan, enriching the educational process of new creative ideas.
The modern education system of art of the Institute, prepares bachelors and masters in the field of fine and applied arts, design and art. This higher education institution for more than 20 years is an advanced school of art, which harmoniously combines the most advanced forms of education in the world and here produce highly qualified personnel. In this regard, international relations are also developing within the framework of cooperation agreements and exchange of experience with foreign universities. In a short time the Institute has developed a number of new directions and formed its traditions. Initially, the Institute trained specialists in “Painting”, “Applied art”, “Graphics”, later specialists in “art History”, since 1997 – “Design”, since 2001 – “Professional training” in the bachelor’s degree. Since 1999, the Institute opened a reception for a master’s degree, and since 2002, in order to prepare highly qualified scientific and scientific – pedagogical personnel opened graduate school, since 2010 – the Department of senior researchers and independent surveyors.
The Institute has 4 faculties (Fine arts, Applied arts, Art history, Design), in which there are 16 departments (Easel painting, Monumental painting, Painting theatrical scenery, Book illustrations and miniatures, ceramics and restoration of architectural monuments, Sculpture, Advertising, and applied graphics, drawing, History and theory of fine arts, Museum studies, fashion design, interior design, Education and training, Social Sciences, Languages and literature, Informatics). In 2018, the Institute began a collaboration with foreign Institute of Channapatana and has a foreign Department with 20 students enrolled in the direction “art and design”. Currently, the total number of students of the Institute exceeds 1500 people. In bachelor’s degree – 23 students and master’s degree and taught in 13 directions. Nowadays  more than 200 professors and teachers teach students at the Institute. Among them are academicians of the Academy of arts of Uzbekistan, honored workers of the Republic, doctors of Sciences and PhD teachers, about 20 professors, about 40 associate professors. Most of them were awarded the highest awards of our state. In order to develop and preserve the uniqueness of realistic school traditions in the educational institution, the teaching staff organizes “Master classes”. In recent years, professors and teachers have created a new generation of teaching materials, textbooks and teaching AIDS, catalogs, multimedia and other information resources.
Now, in our country highly qualified specialists work in various fields: graphic artists, painters, sculptors, ceramists, specialists-restorers, designers, art historians, museum management and professional teachers. As the Supreme body, the Scientific Council of the Institute constantly acts and coordinates the process of training and education, scientific and creative process of the departments and faculties, work with legal documents. The Academic Council consists of the rector and Vice-rectors, professors, academicians of the Academy of arts of Uzbekistan, people’s artists of Uzbekistan, deans of faculties, heads of departments, leading experts and members of public councils. The Institute has a Council of teachers, a Council of women and a youth Union. Citizens of Russia, Tajikistan, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan study at the Institute today. The Institute cooperates with universities in several countries (Korea, Japan, Singapore, China, Germany, Azerbaijan, Latvia, Russia, Kazakhstan) on the basis of signed memorandum. In particular, there is an exchange of professors, teachers and students. Also, a number of professors and teachers of the Institute hold master classes in many countries of the world, improve their skills and organize personal exhibitions. At the same time, it has become a tradition for highly qualified specialists of many countries to hold master classes at the Institute. National Institute of arts and design. Kamoliddin Behzod preparing specialists not only for the Central Asian republics, but also for different countries of the world. The national Institute of arts and design named after Kamoliddin Behzod is the only leading educational institution in the field of fine and applied arts, design and art. For this reason, the majority of students studying at this Institute, their works have earned special attention in Japan, Malaysia, Holland, Turkey, Korea, Russia and other countries
Students of the Institute regularly participate in various international and national festivals, competitions, exhibitions and scientific competitions, and get high places. Among them are the winners of the state prize “Zulfiya”, winners of presidential and nominal scholarships, winners of various types of badges “Sign of Uzbekistan” and “Student of the year”. It is important to note that the fine art of our country is one of the most advanced in the world, and many of its representatives with their works have taken a special place in the souls of connoisseurs of art. Today, the older and middle generation of representatives of art and sculptor of Uzbekistan create not only works in the direction of academic realism, but also in modern art, including realism, decorative, avant-garde and postmodernism. It is pleasant to note that many talented young artists contribute to the further development of the modern system of painting.