Head of the department: Ulugbek Kuryazov
Reception days: Wednesday, Saturday: 15: 00-17: 00
Phone number: (90) 174-01-25
The department is developing this art based on the best traditions of national sculpture. The works of art of the teachers of the sculpture department decorate not only the squares of the Republic, but also many other cities of the world.
Graduates of the department teach in educational institutions specializing in art education and operate independently.
Directions available at the Department of Sculpture
bachelor’s degree:
Mahogany sculpture;
small plastic;
Master’s degree:
Magnificent sculpture.
These sections include monumental statues erected by sculptors in our country, decorative sculptures and relief sculptures that adorn various centers of the Republic, prizes (trophies) presented to the winners of prestigious competitions and small uniforms. compositions are being performed.
The main focus is on the modernization of education in the Republic of Uzbekistan, the training of specialists with high intellectual potential, competitive, able to meet modern requirements. In order to fulfill these tasks, with the permission of the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan and the decision of the Academic Council of MRDI on May 30, 2003, the department of “Sculpture” was separated from the department of “Monumental Painting”.
There are currently 11 faculty members in the state:
Of which: