A campaign “100 books for student”
It is well known that the “Young Reader” competition initiated by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, conducting book campaigns in our country gives young people a lot of attention and love for the book and brings positive results. Reading literary works opens the way for human development in the fullest sense of the word, as human qualities and personal qualities.
Within the framework of the project “5 initiatives” of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev organizes a new book cafe in the newly created Center for Spirituality and Education under the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan. In this regard, on April 30, 2019, a book campaign called “100 books for a student” was held at the Student Center for Social Media. The National Institute of Fine Art and Design named after Kamoliddin Behzod took an active part in this action and donated over 100 collections of interesting books to the Library of the Book Cafe. The library of the book cafe welcomed this gift.
The book plays a big role in enhancing the spirituality of young people. The development of youth reading and reading culture is one of the priorities of the education system.