National Institute of Fine Arts and Design, named after Kamoliddin Bekhzod was held a seminar for professors to explain the essence of the development strategy of New Uzbekistan for 2022 2026.
As noted at these seminars conducted by professors of the department of “Social sciences”, pedagogy and “Vocational education”, the development strategy of New Uzbekistan for 2022-2026 is based on the five priorities of the country’s development in 2017-2021. As a logical continuation of the strategy of action, the aspirations of our people express the lofty goals of today.
This strategy covers all aspects vital for the development of our country today and makes it one of the most advanced countries in the world, and clearly defines the tasks that need to be done for its implementation.
Another noteworthy and crucial feature we should mention is that the document addresses several important issues related to the higher education system and its future prospects, including goal 46, which aims to increase higher education coverage to 50 percent and improve the quality of education. Goal 47 aims to prepare ten potential higher education institutions to enter the international rankings of QS and THE by 2026.
There are also issues such as the construction of housing for about 100,000 students (goal 48) and increasing the number of non-governmental higher education institutions to at least 50 by 2026 (goal 49); the implementation of these measures is undoubted, an essential process for the development of the higher system, and our country.
At the same time, these changes also impose a high responsibility on everyone working in the field. Because in this system, which is becoming more and more integrated with the world community, each employee must work on themselves and practice advanced training methods.
The seminar also focused on these aspects, as well.